This conference's HOME Speakers Program Attending ||||GRC site

Condensed Matter Physics 2003

Soft Corrals for Electrons and Atoms



Sunday PM
211  arrival and registration, 
6:00 dinner
7:25 Witten/McEuen welcome and introduction
7:35 session: few-atom structures (discussion leader McEuen)
7:40 Heinrich: Molecule cascades: controlling the motion of molecules on surfaces
8:25 discussion
8:40 Takayanagi: Chiral metal nanotubes
9:25 discussion
9:40 reception 
Monday AM
7:30-8:30 breakfast
8:55 session: novel confined electronic states --Guyot-Sionnest
9:00 Klimov: The ultrasmall-quantum-dot paradox: light amplification and lasing from non-emissive species
9:45 discussion
10:00 Barbara: Conformational control of energy and charge transfer in conjugated polymers
10:45 discussion
11:00 coffee
11:15 Altfeder: Virtual Quantum Dots in Thin Films of Polyvalent Metal
12:00 discussion
12:15 photo
12:30-1:30 lunch
Monday PM
1:30-3:45 free
3:45--4:25 poster announcements, location TBA **
4:25--6 posters, Harris Atrium, author initials M-Z*
6 - 7 dinner
7:25 session: magnetic nanobits -Green
7:30 Thomas: "Rack and Roll - getting things organized using block polymers and gradient fields."
8:15 discussion
8:30 Bader: Opportunities in nanomagnetism
9:15 discussion
9:30 free
Tuesday AM
7:30-8:30 breakfast
8:55 session: external interactions and decoherence --Johnson
9:00 Ralph: Quantum states in metal nanoparticles and single molecules
9:45 discussion
10:00 Ouyang: Molecular Spin Bridges: the "Wiring" for Spin Communication between Colloidal Quantum Dots
10:45 discussion
11:00 coffee
11:20 Glazman: Electron relaxation in nanowires with magnetic impurities
12:05 discussion
12:30-1:30 lunch
Tuesday PM
1:30-3:45 free
3:45 - 4:25 poster announcements, location TBA**
4:25 - 6 posters, Harris Atrium, author initials A-L*
6-7 dinner
7:25 session: nanotubes --Cole
7:30 Weisman: Optical spectroscopy of carbon nanotubes in surfactants: a probe of environmental effects on electronic properties
8:15discussion
8:30 Kane: Excitons in carbon nanotube fluorescence spectroscopy
9:15 discussion
9:30 free
Wednesday AM
7:30-8:30 breakfast
8:55 session: amphiphilic self-structuring --Rubinstein
9:00 Wong: complex behavior of simple ions near biopolymers
9:45 discussion
10:00 Chaikin: "Macroscopic Alignment of Polymer Patterns for Nanolithography"
10:45 discussion
11:00 coffee
11:20 Magerle: Pattern formation in thin films of block copolymers
12:05 discussion
12:30-1:30 lunch
Wednesday PM
1:30-4:00 free
4:15-6 posters
6-7 dinner
7:25 session; deformable atomic lines --Himpsel
7:30 Wallis: From single atoms to metallic chains
8:15 discussion
8:30 Williams: Surface lability: how, why and when surfaces reorganize to form self-patterned substrates
9:15 discussion
9:30 free
Thursday AM
7:30-8:30 breakfast
8:55 session; molecular control of electrons --Seideman
9:00 Sagiv: Coming to Terms with Molecules and Atoms...
9:45 discussion
10:00 Weiss : Measuring and controlling molecular-scale properties for single molecular devices
10:45 discussion
11:00 coffee
11:20 Park: Single-molecule transistors
12:05 discussion
12:30-1:30 lunch
Thursday PM
1:30-4 free
4:15  posters
5:15 business meeting
6-7 dinner
7:25 session: novel transmission --Natelson
7:30 Atwater Plasmonics: photonic devices in nanostructure arrays that beat the diffraction limit
8:15 discussion
8:30 Jaeger: Electronic hopscotch: how electrons move through nanocrystal arrays
9:15 discussion
9:30 free
Friday AM
7:30-8:30 breakfast
9:00-9:30 bus departs 
*  Posters may be displayed throughout the conference.  These times have been designated for authors to discuss their posters with viewers.
** This time may be used for poster presenters to announce their posters, for those who wish to participate.